Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

(How we use student information)

Categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique student number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Medical information
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability information
  • Behaviour and Exclusions information
  • Post 16 learning information

Why we collect and use this information

We use the student data:

  • to support student learning
  • to monitor and report on student progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to complete statutory data returns

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use student information according to the criteria specified in Article 6 (Lawfulness of Processing) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

We also collect and use student information according to the criteria specified in Article 9 (Processing of Special Categories of Personal Data) of the GDPR. We are required to pass on this information as part of data collections that must be completed by all schools for the Department of Education. The information provided by schools is statistical data only and does not identify individual students.

Collecting student information

Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing student data

We hold student data for date of birth + 25 years.

 Who we share student information with

We routinely share student information with:

  • schools that students attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • School Nurse
  • Schools’ Immunisation Team

Why we share student information

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We share students’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are required to share information about our students with our local authority (LA) and the Department of Education (DfE), under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (e.g. via the school census), go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Youth support services – Students aged 13+

Once our students reach the age of 13, we also pass student information to our local authority and/or provider of youth support services, as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services. This right is transferred to the student once he/she reaches the age of 16.

Students aged 16+

We will also share certain information about students aged 16+ with our local authority and/or provider of youth support, as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

 Information for students aged 14+

If you are enrolling for post-14 qualifications the Learning Records Service will give us your unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about students in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our students to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our students from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to student information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided student information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or to be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the School Lead Administrator.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulation

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Cookie Policy

The Eltham Hill School website (www.elthamhill.com) uses cookies in order to improve our website services and manage authentication and/or to hold user preferences between sessions. No personal information is collected using cookies, and cookie data is never shared with third parties.

Cookie NameCookie TypeDomain
_gaGoogle Analytics.elthamhill.com
_gidGoogle Analytics.elthamhill.com
_gat_gtag_UA_76624127_1Google Analytics.elthamhill.com
vuidVimeo.vimeo.com

To disable Google Analytics click here:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information about Google privacy click here:

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/

For more information about Google Analytics usage click here:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Vimeo Cookie Policy:

https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the School Lead Administrator.

To access/download this page as a PDF, please Click Here.