Student Leadership

Vision for Student Leadership

At the heart of our school is a vision for excellence, happiness and success, by developing our student leadership experience we can build the skills, confidence and motivation necessary to pursue our vision. Leadership is not just for an elite few. Leadership is an observable, learnable set of practices.

Our goal is to embed leadership in and around school to encourage students to collaborate, critique, debate and be part of class decisions. We want all to be able to lead themselves to make good choices and decisions through development of this ethos, supported by staff and student modelling. We aim to create a culture where all students can contribute through those students who wish to take a lead in shaping the future direction of the school, making improvement to the educational experiences of all. Through a democratic process, students will be given ownership, real influence in decision-making and be empowered to take responsibility to bring about real change. We want to motivate every student to aspire for excellence, to be caring individuals and responsible citizens.

student-leadership

 

Aims of the Student Leadership Programme (SLP)

  • To offer a range of roles and responsibilities for the student population that provides them with experiences to develop as the leaders of tomorrow.
  • To motivate every student to aspire for excellence, to be caring individuals and responsible citizens.
  • To enhance students’ understanding of the processes of democracy, advocacy, consultation and change.
  • To promote active citizenship by establishing functioning democratic bodies with real influence, debating powers and decision-making.
  • To give students the opportunity to share their feelings and opinions about issues that affect them, so that the school can respond positively to those views.
  • To enable students to play an active role in shaping the future direction of the school and school improvement.
  • To develop leadership life skills through participation in the Metamorphosis Award (EHS Young Women’s Leadership Qualification to be launch in 2017)

 

 Student Leadership Programme

Leaders

Year 7

Gertrude Ofosu, Connie Johnson, Bryonie Barnett, Rhianna McDowell-Callender, Amelia Sophocli, Jessica Wilson and Ariunaa Alaszewski-Khargana

Year 8

Imogen Skelton, Carol Prabu, Summaya Hussein, Amber Forbes, McKayla Whitehorse-King, Rosie Palmer-Barnes, Jeylan Djemal, Emily North and Lia-May Hall

Year 9

Zamiah Riley, Safiya Mohamed, Melsiye Kiranel, Tiana Lawrence, Abigail Cooke, Evie Shepherd and Martha Cawley

Year 10

Amberlise Trigg, Lily Suttle, Folashade Akinrinade, Kulthum Mohamed, Mei Fernadez-Amano, Claramae Flemming, Anouk  Ardouin-Nesbit, Sinead O-Amafo, Amira Alibiu, Precious Joseph, Arena Queen, Shukrat Adebayo andYahleetah Mitchell

Year 11

Ebonnie Clarke, Cyrita Watson and Xiamara Bailey
 
Form Captain Vice Captain
7E Temiloluwa Tikare Liberty Nichols O'Connell
7L Malika Lennon Kacey Bright
7T Jamila Schubert Lola Thurston-Matthews
7H Chloe Voong Clare Pham
7A Jessica Wilson Liliana Wilson
7M Aimee Trainer Cordelia Dacocodia
   
Form Captain Vice Captain
8E Fatimah Jabbar Daija Ly
8L Catrin McDonald Charlotte Biro
8T Shiba Khan Eva Frost- Sharratt
8H Eugenia Dukes Ross Temitope Jimoh- Oladeji
8A Toni – Anne McKenzie Evie Illing
8M Sky James Mimi Dowers
8G Jeylan Djemal Chanelle Fejokwu
8S Emily North Siatta Mansaray
 
Form Captain Vice Captain
9E Mia Collins Ella Dedomenici
9L Shaunelle Clark Mae-C Smith
9T Emma Tymczyszyn Sabra Ahmed
9H Shannon Settle Emmanuella Ikechukwu
9A Zainab Pugh Mina Badache
9M Thierra Anglin-Mayne Elizabeth Upritchard
9G Amondine Tison-Campbell Kelise Jacobs-Lawrence
9S Damilola Erinle Lily Clayton
 
Form Captain Vice Captain
10E Elizabeth Yerimah Folashade Akinrinade
10L Abisola Olarewaju Tyana Gunn
10T Amelie Tu Riji Prasai
10H Mouchidath Abibou Emily Biro
10A Chloe Doan Rawan Shamma
10M Islim Utkun Deanna Bryon
 
Form Captain Vice Captain
11E Khadija Yusuf Fadxi Ahmed
11L Vienna Henry Carlee McFarlane
11T Hanna Osmanzay Carrington Saunders
11H Nicole Mau Keisha Patel
11A Aisha Awad Estelle Fejokwu
Form Captain Captain
7E Eve Codd Lily Grace Weerasinghe
7L Charlotte Campbell Millie Palmer
7T Lola Thurston-Matthews Deborah Ikechukuwu
7H Crystal Rallnay Cerys Poulsom
7A Nikki F.Etminani Chenuli Hewarathne
7M Isabel Wallace Libbie Jones
 
Form Captain Captain Captain Captain
8E Siun Falvey Louisa Morris    
8L Charlotte Biro Madison Williams Rebecca Purcell  
8T Skye Richards Shania Simmons    
8H Georgia Ferrara Eliza Packer Olivia Holloway Grace Pimley
8A Charis Grubber      
8M Sky James      
8G Kenaa Bartley Madalena Farcas    
8S Laura Brent      
   
Form Captain Captain
9E Caitlin Trainer Zamiah Riley
9L Lacie Russell Madie Bailey
9T Amelie Law Sabra Ahmed
9H Anna Antal  
9A Nichole Watson Kenya Goumidi-Brown
9M Jazmin Fields Phoebe Yan Chun Ho
9G Sarajane Savage Lattifah Yusuf
9S Tyla Birbal-Chew Martha Cawley
 
Form Captain Captain  
10E Nataliah New Boushra Chenaf  
10L Rebecca Akinrinade    
10T Ellie Gray Lauren Hubbard  
10H Ayse Ceylan Melinda Hett Brooke Tran-Hashimi
10A Annabel Obadjere Da-Chanelle Hines  
10M Adna Ibrahim    

Student Librarians

Year 7: Samiira Ahmed, Khadi Babo, Yasmine Babo, Liliana Cercel, Jorja Ell, Chloe Gardner, Favour Jockthan, Ayse Kalayci, Alex Rowland, Temi Tikare and Michelle Yoon

Year 8: Ayla Barnett-Campbell, Charlotte Biro, Sophie Burke, Rhyleigh Cannon, Abigale Clark, Sinead Clarke, Samantha Colledge, Mimi Dowers, Marta Dumitru, Sara El-Sayed, Ella Goodwin, Charis Gruber, Lia-May Hall, Elena Hopkins, Evie Illing, Fatmata Jalloh, Trinity James, Amelia Kay, Nola Kershaw, Jessica Lee, Catrin McDonald, Toni McKenzie, Emily North, Beatriz Pelarigo, Nancy Riley, Amal Serroukh, Zahra Siddiqi, Chen Chen Steiner, May Thomson, Mckayla Whitehorne-King, and Chloe Xiang

Year 9: Binta Cessay, Ella DeLacy, Sevin Kasso, Melsiye Kiranel, Tharaa Patterson, Isabella Soares, Tabitha Sumner and Mia Thurston-Mathews

Senior Librarians

Year 10: Mouchidath Abibou, Shukrat Adebayo, Lauren Carey-Wearn, Ayse Ceylan, Eda Yaman and Ela Yaman

Year 11: Teni Alakija, Ebonnie Clarke, Zara Kelly, Jade Love, Lauren Monk, Scarlett Montgomery and Chide Onyeneke
Name Form Responsibility
Ellie Kinch 7E  
Lola Burns 7E  
Eleanor Shepherd 7L  
Chloe Gardner 7L  
Alliance Nsenga 7T  
Anna-Joy Charles 7H  
Alla Mohamed 7H  
Yasemin Topcu 7A  
Annie Taylor 7M  
Ariunaa Aleszewski-Khargana 7M  
     
Delphy Redican 8E Concerts and Events/Interform
Charlotte Biro 8L Ukulele/Flute
Lia-May Hall 8L Expressiva Choir/Interform
Simran Sembhi-Dhanjal 8T Guitar Club/Interform
Eva Frost- Sharratt 8T Musical Futures
Georgia Ferrara 8H Concerts and Events/Interform
Grace Pimley 8H Ukulele
Sinea Sagi-Edwards 8H Concerts and Events
Evie Illing 8A Concerts and Events/Interform
Sia Tutu 8G Musical Futures/Interform
Alicia Su 8G Flute Choir
Wicktoria Zambrzycka 8S Concerts and Events
Anam Khan 8S Concerts and Events
Aliyah Aderola 8S Expressiva Choir
               
Lauren Rayner 9E A Capella
Suraya Naqvi-Jukes 9E A Capella
Amondine Tison-Campbell 9G Concerts and Events
Neave Brown 9E Concerts and Events
Migle Svagzdyte 9A Concerts and Events
     
Mia Iles Perez 10 Musical Futures/Concerts
Arena Queen 10 Guitar Club
     
     
     
     

Documents

Sports Captain Application Form

Music Leaders Brief

Year 7 – 10 Student Council Application

Year 11 Student Council Application